Coaches

William Benson - Head Coach

Willy grew up in Hawkes Bay and has been swimming since the age of 11, when Olympian Jon Winter took the club to national prominence almost a decade ago at the Flaxmere Waterworld.
He is a former Hastings Boys' High School head boy, Dux and graduated from Massey University in Auckland with a business degree, majoring in management
Willy a 2008 Beijing Olympian swimmer, fly and free sprint specialist, also enjoys the game of rugby, currently playing competitively for Napier Old Boys Marist
Career Highlights:

1999-2005-Sundevils swimmer
2003-50m Fly 15 year old NZ record (LC)
2005-Hastings Boys High School Head Prefect and Dux
2005-HBSS Mens U15 100 Fly Record
2005-Sydney Youth Games Festival
2006-Oceania Championships
2007-NZ Open 50m Fly NZ record (SC)
2008-Beijing Olympics 4x100m Freestyle 11th place. Remains current NZ record.
2008-Oceania Champs: 1st place 50m Freestyle. 
2009-Massey University Graduate: Bachelor of Business Studies.
2012-Joined Sundevils coaching team.
2013-Became head coach of Sundevils.
2015-50m Fly 1st place at NZSC Champs, NSW, Queensland and Victorian SC State Champs. 
2015-Multiple finalist at Fina World Cups in Singapore, Hong Kong and Beijing.
2018-AON NZ Opens Legends Relay 4x50m Team Galloway 1st place

Clair Benson - Assistant Coach

Clair, one of five Benson siblings and a former Hastings Girls High School student  Head Girl also enjoyed swimming success with the Sundevils Swim Club, under the coaching of Jon Winter.
Clair graduated with a BA from Victoria University and a post graduate diploma in primary teaching from Masssey University. She is currently working as a teacher full time at Taradale Primary School.  
Her skills, experience, knowledge & passion are evident in creating special connections, particularly with our junior swimmers.
Career Highlights:

2001-2010 HBPB Short Course age group records 13x50Free, 15x100Free, 3x50Fly, 3x100IM, 9x200Free, 4x400Free
2001-2010 HBPB Long Course age group records 10x50Free, 14x100Free, 1x50Fly, 1x50Breast, 10x200Free, 1x200IM, 1x400Free
2001-2010 NZ National Results 14xGold, 7xSilver, 3xBronze 50Free, 100Free, 200Free, 400Free, 100Fly
2007-Youth Olympic Festival Sydney 50Free 100Free 200Free 4x100Free Relay 4X100Medley Relay 4x200Free Relay
2007-Selected NZ Trans tasman Team
2007-HBPB Short Course Open Age Record 100Free, HBPB Long Course Open Age Record 100Free, 200Free
2007-HBPB U14 Junior Swimmer of the Year
2008-Selected NZ Trans Tasman Team and Team Captain
2009-Hastings Girls High School Head Girl
2010-Oceania Championships
2010-HBPB Long Course Open Age Record 100Free, 200Free
2010-NZ U19 Surf Race National Champion
2012-BA (Major Education & Sociology) Victoria University
2014-Post Graduate Diploma Primary Teaching Massey University
2015-Techer Taradale Primary School
2016-Joined Sndevils Coaching Team

____________________________________